November 2014

by australianbookreleases

 Fiction

The Great Plains – Nicole Alexander (Random House)

The Seek – Ros Baxter (Escape/Harlequin)

Unrestrained – Rhyll Biest (Escape/Harlequin)

Unexpected Places – VK Black (Escape/Harlequin)

Secret Confessions: Sydney Housewives – Virginia – Rhian Cahill (Escape/Harlequin)

The Silk Thief – Deborah Challinor (HarperCollins)

New Year’s Promise – Anna Clifton (Escape/Harlequin)

Three Stories – JM Coetzee (Text)

Secret Confessions: Sydney Housewives – Lana – Cate Ellink (Escape/Harlequin)

Attraction – KM Golland (Harlequin)

Home for Christmas – Fiona Greene (Escape/Harlequin)

Wife on the Run – Fiona Higgins (Allen & Unwin)

Euphoria – Lily King (Picador/Pan Macmillan)

Springtime: A Ghost Story – Michelle de Kretser (Allen & Unwin)

By Winter’s Light – Stephanie Laurens (Harlequin)

The Secret Prince – Justine Lewis (Destiny/Penguin)

The Best Australian Stories 2014 – ed. Amanda Lohrey (Black Inc)

Meant to Be – Fiona McCallum (Harlequin)

Nightingale – Fiona McIntosh (Penguin)

South of Darkness – John Marsden (Pan Macmillan)

The Road Back – Di Morrissey (Pan Macmillan)

Our Kind of Love – Victoria Purman (Harlequin)

The Great Zoo of China – Matthew Reilly (Pan Macmillan)

A Scandalous Wager – Cassandra Samuels (Escape/Harlequin)

Griffith Review 46: The Novella Project II – ed. Julianne Schultz (Text)

Right as Rain – Tricia Stringer (Harlequin)

Merciless Gods – Christos Tsiolkas (Allen & Unwin)

Daughters of the Storm – Kim Wilkins (Harlequin)

 

 

Poetry

The Best 100 Poems of Gwen Harwood – Gwen Harwood (Black Inc)

Sack – John Kinsella (Fremantle Press)

The Best Australian Poems 2014 – ed. Geoff Page (Black Inc)

 

 

Non-fiction

Royal Australian Navy International Fleet Review (Big Sky Publishing)

Baking Recipes and Secrets from the Test Kitchen – The Australian Women’s Weekly (AWW Publishing)

Stuart Rattle’s Musk Farm – Paul Bangay (Lantern/Penguin)

Roy Higgins: Australia’s Favourite Jockey – Patrick Bartley (Penguin)

Mistress: Between the Sheets with Australia’s Rich, Powerful and Famous – Matthew Benns (Random House)

Bill: The Life of William Dobell – Scott Bevan (Simon & Schuster)

Bert – Graeme Blundell (Hachette)

Cricket as I See It – Allan Border (Allen & Unwin)

Only in New York – Lily Brett (Penguin)

Total Body Transformation Journal – Michelle Bridges (Penguin)

John Olsen: An Artist’s Life – Darleen Bungey (ABC Books/HarperCollins)

Private Bill: In Love and War – Barrie Cassidy (Melbourne University Press)

Captain’s Diary – Michael Clarke (Pan Macmillan)

Made in Italy – Silvia Colloca (Lantern/Penguin)

The Silver Moon: Reflections on life, death and writing – Bryce Courtenay (Penguin)

What Katie Ate: At the Weekend – Katie Quinn Davies (Lantern/Penguin)

What Days Are For – Robert Dessaix (Knopf/Random House)

The Secrets of the Anzacs – Raden Dunbar (Scribe)

The Home Barista: How to Become a Coffee Whiz – Simone Egger and Ruby Ashby Orr (Affirm Press)

Family Food – Pete Evans (Plum/Pan Macmillan)

Pushing the Limits: Life, marathons & Kokoda – Kurt Fearnley (Penguin)

Gallipoli – Peter Fitzsimons (Random House)

Australia on Horseback – Cameron Forbes (Pan Macmillan)

The Making of MONA – Adrian Franklin (Viking/Penguin)

The Art of Traditional Italian – Lucio Galletto (Lantern/Penguin)

When War Came to Fremantle: 1899 to 1945 – Deborah Gare and Madison Lloyd-Jones (Fremantle Press)

The Whole Pantry – Belle Gibson (Lantern/Penguin)

Top Dogs: A celebration of great Australian working dogs – Angela Goode (ABC Books/HarperCollins)

Julie Goodwin’s 20/20 Meals – Julie Goodwin (Hachette)

Shed – Simon Griffiths (Lantern/Penguin)

Peacemongers – Barry Hill (University of Queensland Press)

Clean Living Quick & Easy – Luke Hines and Scott Gooding (Hachette)

A Duck is Watching Me: Strange and Unusual Phobias – Bernie Hobbs (National Library of Australia)

Australian Garden Rescue: Restoring a Damaged Garden – Mary Horsfall (CSIRO)

Love Your Sister – Samuel and Connie Johnson (Hachette)

Australians: Flappers to Vietnam – Thomas Keneally (Allen & Unwin)

The Invisible History of the Human Race – Christine Kenneally (Black Inc)

Well & Good – Nat Kringoudis (Melbourne University Press)

House of Karls – Dr Karl Kruszelnicki (Pan Macmillan)

Robyn Lawley Eats – Robyn Lawley (Random House)

Stand & Deliver: Fifty Years of the National Press Club of Australia – ed. Steve Lewis (Black Inc)

Jonah from Tonga – Chris Lilley, ill. Tim Costello (Allen & Unwin)

Love to Eat: Around the world in 120 simply delicious recipes – Valli Little (ABC Books/HarperCollins)

Superhouse – Karen McCartney (Lantern/Penguin)

Strange Country: Why Australian Painting Matters – Patrick McCaughey (Miegunyah Press/MUP)

Gardening Australia: Love Your Garden – Annette McFarlane (ABC Books/HarperCollins)

A Forger’s Press: The Life of Francis Greenway – Alisdair McGregor (NewSouth)

Between Us: Women of Letters – Michaela McGuire and Marieke Hardy (Penguin)

Holidays – William McInnes (Hachette)

The Best Australian Essays 2014 – ed. Robert Manne (Black Inc)

Dessert Divas – Christine Manfield (Lantern/Penguin)

Home – Karen Martini (Plum/Pan Macmillan)

The Never, Um, Ever Ending Story – Ian ‘Molly’ Meldrum with Jeff Jenkins (Allen & Unwin)

Margaret & Gough: The Love Story That Shaped a Nation – Susan Mitchell (Hachette)

Best Australian Political Cartoons 2014 – ed. Russ Radcliffe (Scribe)

It Happened in a Holden – ed. Paddy O’Reilly (Affirm Press)

The Australian Wine Annual 2015 – Jeremy Oliver (Jeremy Oliver)

Last Woman Hanged: The terrible true story of Louisa Collins – Caroline Overington (HarperCollins)

Bradman’s Invincibles – Roland Perry (Hachette)

The Queen, Her Lover and the Most Notorious Spy in History – Roland Perry (Allen & Unwin)

Death by Mustard Gas: How Military Secrecy and Lost Weapons Can Kill – Geoff Plunkett (Big Sky Publishing)

Dame Maggie Scott: A Life in Dance – Michelle Potter (Text)

Kerry Stokes: The Boy from Nowhere – Andrew Rule (HarperCollins)

More Decent Obsessions: The Small Things That Tell the Big Picture  – Bernard Salt (Melbourne University Press)

Adam Spencer’s Big Book of Numbers – Adam Spencer (Xoum)

Beyond the Ladies Lounge: Australia’s Female Publicans – Clare Wright (Text)

 

 

 

Children’s

Tim and Ed – Ursula Dubosarsky, ill. Andrew Joyner (Penguin)

Tashi and the Wicked Magician – Anna Fienberg and Barbara Fienberg, ill. Geoff Kelly and Kim Gamble (Allen & Unwin)

Brotherband 5: Scorpion Mountain – John Flanagan (Random House)

The Beach They Called Gallipoli – Jackie French and Bruce Whatley (HarperCollins)

The Best Australian Science Writing 2014 – ed. Ashley Hay (NewSouth)

Tea and Sugar Christmas – Jane Jolly, ill. Robert Ingpen (National Library of Australia)

The Burptionary – Andy Jones, ill. David Puckeridge (ABC Books/HarperCollins)

Dr Karl’s Even Bigger Book of Science Stuff and Nonsense – Dr Karl Kruszelnicki (Pan Macmillan)

Anzac Ted – Belinda Landsberry (Exisle)

Lulu Bell and the Christmas Elf – Belinda Murrell (Random House)

The Mission – Fiona Palmer (Escape/Harlequin)

Laurinda – Alice Pung (Black Inc)

Withering-by-Sea – Judith Rossell (ABC Books/HarperCollins)

Corruption – Jessica Shirvington (HarperCollins)

Truly Tan: Freaked! – Jen Storer, ill. Claire Robertson (ABC Books/HarperCollins)

Crash: Twinmaker 2 – Sean Williams (Allen & Unwin)

Advertisements